facebook

Connecting...

4834f9b0
Mobile Banner Default Image

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Victorian Nursing Specialists

This statement outlines Victorian Nurse Specialists (VNS) policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our staff and others. It applies to all operations within Victorian Nurse Specialists Pty Limited, including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of VNS to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. VNS is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia.

The VNS Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the VNS Privacy Policy.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you.

The VNS Privacy Policy is Based on Openness

We are committed to being open about how we use personal information. Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purpose for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Types of Personal Information held by VNS

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

•Personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment and other sources in connection with applications for work

•Work performance information

•Information about incidents in the workplace

•Staff information

•Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes

•Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

General Information Collected from Visitors to Our Website

In general, we gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services

users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your Personal Information Collected on the Nursespecialists.com.au Website

In some instances we may need specific information about you such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We will collect this information if you apply for work or enrol for work via our website, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of work you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service.

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

•Placement operations to assist in securing you suitable placements in suitable healthcare facilities

•Staff management to enable our allocations officers to better service your placement requirements

•Training to identify any training

•Client and business relationship management to ensure we are familiar with and fully understand your needs

•Marketing to inform you of events, services

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional association or membership of a union; criminal record; health or disability, etc.

As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose, and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We do not disclose information about your personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so.

Management of Personal Information

At VNS, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. VNS regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity.

VNS has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this statement and the relevant Privacy Acts.

How Do We Store Personal Information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How Do We Keep Personal Information Accurate and Up to Date?

VNS endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise us when your personal details change.

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policy to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer VNS Telephone +61 3 9898 7000

Telephone +61 3 9898 7444

Email neil@nursespecialists.com.au

Post Privacy Officer, P.O. Box 198, Surrey Hills, Victoria 3127

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Australian National Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form.

We will impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access, as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Feedback

VNS has several areas on our website where you can submit feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of VNS . We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer at neil@nursespecialists.com.au

Nursing staff

Find out how Victorian Nursing can help you

  • ​The nurses from VNS have been a delight to work with, and we thank you for assisting us with this research project!

    Nancy, Research Officer
  • This agency has lot of work in most hospitals metro and regional like Ballarat, Colac, Morwell. You can choose where and when you want to work

    Grace , Registered Nurse
  • The staff are friendly, helpful and know their stuff.

    Dawn, Registered Nurse
  • ​I appreciate the hard work you put in as a nursing agency to get me registered nursing shifts and I love working with you all. I feel as I'm talking to a friend and colleague rather than an anonymous voice on the other end of the phone.

    Barbara, Registered Nurse